KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

legali, periti e autofficine

English translation: lawyers. loss assessors, garages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:legali, periti e autofficine
English translation:lawyers. loss assessors, garages
Entered by: Angela Arnone

12:52 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: legali, periti e autofficine
a) I dati personali possono essere comunicati ... agli altri soggetti del settore assicurativo, quali assicuratori, coassicuratori e riassicuratori; agenti, sub-agenti, produttori di agenzia, mediatori di assicurazione ed altri canali di acquisizione di contratti di assicurazione (ad esempio Banche e SIM); legali, periti e autofficine; società di servizi cui siano affidati la gestione, la liquidazione ...


In particular, "car repairers"???
Kajuco
United Kingdom
lawyers. loss assessors, garages
Explanation:
it refers to the lawyers, the insurance company's experts (known as loss assessors) and the garages who do the repairs to damaged vehicles.

In English we just call them garages!
Angela


Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lawyers. loss assessors, garages
Angela Arnone
4lawyers, experts and auto repair companiesJH Trads


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawyers. loss assessors, garages


Explanation:
it refers to the lawyers, the insurance company's experts (known as loss assessors) and the garages who do the repairs to damaged vehicles.

In English we just call them garages!
Angela





    Picchi - experience
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawyers, experts and auto repair companies


Explanation:
I hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.repcoautorepair.com.au/whychoose_rar.htm
    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286