KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

gruppo di appartenenza

English translation: belonging to the same Group


13:51 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: gruppo di appartenenza
inoltre i dati personali possono essere comunicati, per le finalità di cui al punto 1, lett. b), a società del gruppo di appartenenza (società controllanti, controllate e collegate, anche indirettamente, ai sensi delle vigenti disposizioni di legge).


I'm also not clear on "controllanti, controllate e collegate", nor on "di cui al punto 1, lett. b),"
Help!
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:belonging to the same Group
Explanation:
personal data may be reported, for the same purpose mentioned in Item 1), paragraph b), to other Companies belonging to the same Group (mother companies, subsidiaries and associated companies, even though the links between them may be indirect, as per the legislation currently in force)
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for translating all the bits I asked for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4belonging to the same Group
Francesco D'Alessandro
4holding companyJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding company


Explanation:
the holding company controls all the firms who belong to it
the controllanti owns entirely or a percentage of the the controllata
collegate may be companies where neither one is the contrallata, a merger of equals, or two companies that have a specific agreement in a specific field without owning each other


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belonging to the same Group


Explanation:
personal data may be reported, for the same purpose mentioned in Item 1), paragraph b), to other Companies belonging to the same Group (mother companies, subsidiaries and associated companies, even though the links between them may be indirect, as per the legislation currently in force)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks for translating all the bits I asked for.