KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

titolare /responsabile

English translation: owner/person in charge


13:53 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: titolare /responsabile
This document ends with:

"Titolare del trattamento è la Società.
Responsabile del trattamento è la sig.ra XXX"

What's "titolare del trattamento"?

And is "Responsabile del trattamento " "the person responsible for data processing"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:owner/person in charge
Explanation:
from your previous questions, I take it that it cannot be the beneficiary, but I may be wrong.
Titolare is the person who has the "title" that is, owner and/or proprietor (Codeluppi), responsible before the law.

responsabile del trattamento is the "person in charge of data processing"

hope it helps
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I understand the sense of "titolare" but can you think of how it might be said in ENglish with respect to data processing?! The owner of the data processing? Surely not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1owner/person in charge
CLS Lexi-tech
4Hi Kajuco
CLS Lexi-tech
3beneficiary
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beneficiary


Explanation:
I guess (just guess, context is scarce) that this a "beneficiary" and, as you suggest, the "responsabile" is the person in charge or the responsible person.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Sorry, not enough context. It can't be beneficiary
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, not enough context. It can't be beneficiary

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner/person in charge


Explanation:
from your previous questions, I take it that it cannot be the beneficiary, but I may be wrong.
Titolare is the person who has the "title" that is, owner and/or proprietor (Codeluppi), responsible before the law.

responsabile del trattamento is the "person in charge of data processing"

hope it helps
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I understand the sense of "titolare" but can you think of how it might be said in ENglish with respect to data processing?! The owner of the data processing? Surely not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: se si tratta di data processing il beneficiary dovrebbe essere la persona a cui i dati si riferiscono, credo
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi Kajuco


Explanation:
There is no question in my mind that "titolare" is the rightful owner, the person or corporation that has "title". And it is confirmed by "società"
I would say something like"rightful owner of the data processing operation, concern is X"
hope it helps

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505