KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

o meno

English translation: Risposta:


13:58 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: o meno
L’art. 13 della Legge conferisce all’interessato l’esercizio di specifici diritti, tra cui quelli di ottenere dal titolare la conferma dell’esistenza o meno di propri dati personali e la loro messa a disposizione in forma intelligibile
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Risposta:
Explanation:
"...confirmation of the existence/presence OR NOT (or, OR LACK THEREOF...," e così via...

Buon lavoro!
Gary a Boston :-)
Selected response from:

Gary Presto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whether or not the personal data are extant
CLS Lexi-tech
5Risposta:
Gary Presto
4or not
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Risposta:


Explanation:
"...confirmation of the existence/presence OR NOT (or, OR LACK THEREOF...," e così via...

Buon lavoro!
Gary a Boston :-)


    Gary Presto, IT-EN Translator & Proofreader
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or not


Explanation:
whether the interested party's personal data exist or not

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether or not the personal data are extant


Explanation:
and to have them made available in intelligible form

this is how I would work it out, with the "or not" right after the whether

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
13 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
18 hrs