KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Ramo di Azienda

English translation: business branch/going concern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ramo di Azienda
English translation:business branch/going concern
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

04:14 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Ramo di Azienda
Legal Contract - I know it is literally the branch of the business but is there any correct term?
Talya Shrank
business branch/going concern
Explanation:
business branch is really more "ramo d'azienda", intended as a portion of a company
going concern is the operating entity taken as a whole (goodwill, workers, buildings, business etc.)
Hope it helps
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4division
CLS Lexi-tech
4sectorLapegna
4business branch/going concern
Barbara Cattaneo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business branch/going concern


Explanation:
business branch is really more "ramo d'azienda", intended as a portion of a company
going concern is the operating entity taken as a whole (goodwill, workers, buildings, business etc.)
Hope it helps
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector


Explanation:
This term is common for most companies.
Just an example in:

http://www.acinet.org/acinet/library.htm?category=2.4

Lapegna
PRO pts in pair: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division


Explanation:
branch is used for "filiale" i.e. the branch of a bank, for example.
perhaps you could try with "division" and see if it works in your context.

The examples that come to mind are numerous
Investment division (Financial services)
Trade and reference division (Houghton Mifflin)

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505