KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

C.A.B. and A.B.I.

English translation: CAB and ABI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CAB and ABI
English translation:CAB and ABI
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

05:27 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: C.A.B. and A.B.I.
with reference to bank payments
Kajuco
United Kingdom
CAB and ABI
Explanation:
My colleagues have already explained their meaning. I can personally guarantee that once I received a bank transfer from the US, and these acronyms where just left as they are. Since I received the money, in due time, and in the precise amount promised, I assume you may conveniently leave them unaltered.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
It's not really fair, this choosing the best answer. But as you corroborated the others with personal experience, I was moved to choose you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leave acronyms as they are
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2A.B.I. The Italian Banking AssociationDouglas Treat
4CAB and ABI
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave acronyms as they are


Explanation:
they should be followed by a number and are needed to process a wire transfer (bonifico) of funds from one bank to the other in Italy, and/or from abroad.

there are already entries to this effect in our glossary, I believe.

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: I agree and by the way, they are the equivalent of Sort Code in the UK
1 min

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A.B.I. The Italian Banking Association


Explanation:
I agree with Paola's indication that acronyms should be left untranslated, however, an explanation can frequently be of help to industry outsiders who would benefit from an even cursory explanation of a foreign term or acronym.
As far a C.A.B., Paola's explanation was fine.

Douglas Treat
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: I couldn't agree more. Providing such explanations is part of our role as conveyors of meaning...!
7 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAB and ABI


Explanation:
My colleagues have already explained their meaning. I can personally guarantee that once I received a bank transfer from the US, and these acronyms where just left as they are. Since I received the money, in due time, and in the precise amount promised, I assume you may conveniently leave them unaltered.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
It's not really fair, this choosing the best answer. But as you corroborated the others with personal experience, I was moved to choose you.