KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ed aventi diritto

English translation: Assign, Assignee, payee entitled, person entitled, interested party, claimant, eligible person, rightful claimant etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avente diritto
English translation:Assign, Assignee, payee entitled, person entitled, interested party, claimant, eligible person, rightful claimant etc
Entered by: Angela Arnone

05:32 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ed aventi diritto
Le tasse e le imposte relative al contratto sono a carico del Contraente o dei Beneficiari ed aventi diritto
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Richard is quite right - for some reason this expression has come up twice
Explanation:
before - in just 24 hours. As you had accepted my suggestion yesterday and are asking the same again, perhaps you are having second thoughts? Nothing wrong with that!!! All good translators have second or even third and fourth thoughts.
Anyway, to confuse you even further I consulted EuroDicAUtom (which I highly recommend for general assistance) as well as mu faithful Picchi and look what resulted:
AVENTE CAUSA:
Assign
Assignee
payee entitled;
entitled payee
person entitled;
interested party;
claimant
eligible person
party entitled
rightful claimant
beneficiary

as well as the original "generic" version I suggested yesterday.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
It's not second thoughts. It's computer not working perfectly and some disorganisation. Anyway, thanks for the details.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1successors and assignsRichard Boyce
5entitled to
Simon Charass
4Richard is quite right - for some reason this expression has come up twice
Angela Arnone
4claimant
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
successors and assigns


Explanation:
Just one of many variants. By the way, This term has been asked at leat twice before. I suggest you check the glossary for past replies.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claimant


Explanation:
See Webster

Claimant \Claim"ant\, n. [Cf. OF. clamant, p. pr. of clamer. Cf. {Clamant}.] One who claims; one who asserts a right or title; a claimer.
From WordNet (r) 1.6 (wn)
claimant n 1: asserts a right or title 2: someone who imputes guilt or blame [syn: {accuser}]

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entitled to


Explanation:
...are at the charge of the Contractor or the Beneficiaries and the parties entitled to...
Also ...having rights (to)...which is more literal but less formal.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Richard is quite right - for some reason this expression has come up twice


Explanation:
before - in just 24 hours. As you had accepted my suggestion yesterday and are asking the same again, perhaps you are having second thoughts? Nothing wrong with that!!! All good translators have second or even third and fourth thoughts.
Anyway, to confuse you even further I consulted EuroDicAUtom (which I highly recommend for general assistance) as well as mu faithful Picchi and look what resulted:
AVENTE CAUSA:
Assign
Assignee
payee entitled;
entitled payee
person entitled;
interested party;
claimant
eligible person
party entitled
rightful claimant
beneficiary

as well as the original "generic" version I suggested yesterday.

Angela



    Picchi and Eurodic
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
It's not second thoughts. It's computer not working perfectly and some disorganisation. Anyway, thanks for the details.