KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in tal senso in capo

English translation: such an obligation upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in tal senso in capo
English translation:such an obligation upon
Entered by: Simon Charass

05:52 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in tal senso in capo
Al fine di consentire alla Società di effettuare i pagamenti dovuti, potrebbero essere necessari alcuni documenti che attestino l’esistenza di un obbligo in tal senso in capo alla Società e che siano idonei ad identificare i soggetti aventi diritto al pagamento
Kajuco
United Kingdom
such an obligation upon
Explanation:
In order to allow the Company to make the due payments, some documents would be necessary to attest the existence of *** such an obligation upon *** the Company and that they are fit to identify the subject having rights to the payment.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for underlining the bit that worried me. I'm still not too clear about "in capo", even though another Proz person kindly tried to explain it to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...documents
Barbara Cattaneo
5such an obligation upon
Simon Charass
nain this regard binding [the COmpany]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...documents


Explanation:
suitable to prove that the company is under such obligation and to identify ...
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

2 hrs
in this regard binding [the COmpany]


Explanation:
to fit this into your context:

... some documents evidencing the Company's oblilgation in this regard might be necessary. These documents should appropriate to identify...

hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
such an obligation upon


Explanation:
In order to allow the Company to make the due payments, some documents would be necessary to attest the existence of *** such an obligation upon *** the Company and that they are fit to identify the subject having rights to the payment.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks for underlining the bit that worried me. I'm still not too clear about "in capo", even though another Proz person kindly tried to explain it to me.