KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Restano ferme le ...

English translation: to hold good/to remain valid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Restare fermo
English translation:to hold good/to remain valid
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:06 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Restano ferme le ...
Si tratta delle legge sulla Privacy art.13
"Restano ferme le norme sul segreto professionale degli esercenti la professione di giornalista", limitatamente alla fonte della notizia.
Come la tradurreste la frase tra virg.?
Grazie
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
to hold good/to remain valid
Explanation:
Fermo restare, according to Grande Sansoni, is "to hold good/to remain valid".
In your context it would be "the regulations regarding the professional confidentiality that binds those operating as journalists hold good/remain valid".

Grande Sansoni also offers "without prejudice" which is not suitable in this context as it refers to a specific legal situation.

Here are a couple of examples:
MS Business Journal Online- Mississippi holds good hand in ...
... Volume 23, Number 14 April 02, 2001-April 08, 2001. Mississippi holds good hand in
deregulation game Can regulation be fair and equitable? Lynne Wilbanks Jeter ...
www.msbusiness.com/archives/23v14n/Metro/12850.php

RIGHTS-VENEZUELA: Indigenous Group's Colonial Deed Holds Good
IPS news reports ... America. ... RIGHTS-VENEZUELA: Indigenous Group's
Colonial Deed Holds Good. By Jose ...
www.oneworld.org/ips2/nov98/21_33_075.html
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie Angela
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reaffirming
Simon Charass
4 +1to hold good/to remain valid
Angela Arnone
4are still in force
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reaffirming


Explanation:
Reaffirming the norms on confidentiality (professional secret), limited to the news’ source, for those who practice the profession of journalist.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hold good/to remain valid


Explanation:
Fermo restare, according to Grande Sansoni, is "to hold good/to remain valid".
In your context it would be "the regulations regarding the professional confidentiality that binds those operating as journalists hold good/remain valid".

Grande Sansoni also offers "without prejudice" which is not suitable in this context as it refers to a specific legal situation.

Here are a couple of examples:
MS Business Journal Online- Mississippi holds good hand in ...
... Volume 23, Number 14 April 02, 2001-April 08, 2001. Mississippi holds good hand in
deregulation game Can regulation be fair and equitable? Lynne Wilbanks Jeter ...
www.msbusiness.com/archives/23v14n/Metro/12850.php

RIGHTS-VENEZUELA: Indigenous Group's Colonial Deed Holds Good
IPS news reports ... America. ... RIGHTS-VENEZUELA: Indigenous Group's
Colonial Deed Holds Good. By Jose ...
www.oneworld.org/ips2/nov98/21_33_075.html


    Reference: http://www.msbusiness.com/archives/23v14n/Metro/12850.php
    Reference: http://www.oneworld.org/ips2/nov98/21_33_075.html
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Grazie Angela
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Mississipi holds a good hand in deregulation? Ciao
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are still in force


Explanation:
di leggi, norme o disposizioni è forse meglio dire "to be in force"

saluti e buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505