KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

rapporto di lavoro subordinato

English translation: The ex-collaborator asked to be recognized as an "employee".


12:17 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: rapporto di lavoro subordinato
L'ex collaboratore ha richiesto il riconoscimento del rapporto di lavoro subordinato.
Florian
English translation:The ex-collaborator asked to be recognized as an "employee".
Explanation:
In Italian, employee would be "dipendente" as well but a literal translation ("a relationship as staff or personnel") does not sound idiomatically correct.
Selected response from:

Jerilyn Pecotte
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The ex-collaborator asked to be recognized as an "employee".Jerilyn Pecotte
4subordinate employee
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The ex-collaborator asked to be recognized as an "employee".


Explanation:
In Italian, employee would be "dipendente" as well but a literal translation ("a relationship as staff or personnel") does not sound idiomatically correct.

Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: cf. http://www.inps.it/Modulistica/Prestazioni/CAN-IT.pdf
7 hrs

agree  Kelly O'Connor: It seems to me "employee" is the best English equivalent
10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subordinate employee


Explanation:
The former staffer requested to be recognized as a subordinate employee

http://www.jsonline.com/news/metro/oct00/spicecol20101900a.a...
"A former mayoral staffer has accused Mayor John Norquist of sexually harassing her over several years, in a detailed discrimination complaint against the city."

http://www.state.hi.us/ethics/noindex/nltr98-2.htm
"The authority exercised by a supervisor over a subordinate at work can lead to an unfair or unwarranted advantage in private transactions. For example, if a supervisor buys a car from a subordinate employee, the subordinate may be disadvantaged in negotiating a fair price. There can be similar problems if a supervisor hires a subordinate employee to perform outside work for the supervisor. To avoid problems like this, the ethics code prohibits substantial financial transactions between supervisors and subordinates"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392