KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sentenza di primo grado

English translation: the judgement of the Court of First Instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sentenza di primo grado
English translation:the judgement of the Court of First Instance
Entered by: JH Trads

12:27 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sentenza di primo grado
la sentenza di primo grado ci è stata sfavorevole
Florian
the judgement of the Court of First Instance
Explanation:
I am not sure this is the only possibility, it just seems to fit your meaning.
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks Hugo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the judgement of the Court of First InstanceJH Trads
5appealable judgement
mónica alfonso
4 -1the first degree sentence
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the judgement of the Court of First Instance


Explanation:
I am not sure this is the only possibility, it just seems to fit your meaning.


    experience
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
thanks Hugo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the first degree sentence


Explanation:
http://www.lawstudentparadise.com/carrol.htm

"The court held that the defendant deliberately grabbed the gun and deliberately shot two fatal shots to the head of his wife and these are the actions which require first degree sentence. The sentence of first degree murder was affirmed."


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grace Anderson: completely different context "sentenza" is not "sentence". the context here is civil law, not criminal.
1 hr
  -> how do you know? There is no context!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appealable judgement


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27