KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

allo stato

English translation: at present - currently


13:17 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: allo stato
allo stato non è possibile fare previsioni sull'esito
Florian
English translation:at present - currently
Explanation:
allo stato mi sembra: dato lo stato di cose, o da come stanno le cose.
Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at present - currently
orietta l'abbate
4 -1The State cannot make previsions regarding the success..JH Trads


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at present - currently


Explanation:
allo stato mi sembra: dato lo stato di cose, o da come stanno le cose.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
0 min

agree  mónica alfonso
55 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The State cannot make previsions regarding the success..


Explanation:
instead of State you could also say government, depending on the context


    experience
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gianfranco: no, no, completely wrong, see above the very simple correct answer
2 mins
  -> of course