KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

atto di querela-denuncia/procura della repubblica

English translation: formal complaintand report/ the Public Prosecutor's Office


17:30 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: atto di querela-denuncia/procura della repubblica
Contro lo stesso è stato depositato atto di querela-denuncia presso la procura della repubblica.
Florian
English translation:formal complaintand report/ the Public Prosecutor's Office
Explanation:
Querela and denuncia can both mean complaint.
Selected response from:

Jerilyn Pecotte
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a formal charge - lawsuit has been filed
Francesco D'Alessandro
4formal complaintand report/ the Public Prosecutor's OfficeJerilyn Pecotte


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal complaintand report/ the Public Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
Querela and denuncia can both mean complaint.

Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a formal charge - lawsuit has been filed


Explanation:
with the General Attorney's Office

http://www.radio4all.org/freepacifica/legal.htm
"Attorneys for the plaintiffs' in the Listeners' lawsuit (ex rel.
Spooner, et al. v. Pacifica) and the Directors' lawsuit (Robinson &
Kreigel v. Pacifica) filed papers on Friday afternoon with the Alameda"

http://www.mountainpridemedia.org/oitm/issues/2001/mar2001/f...
"If it does, you will work with the HRC’s Case Manager to draft a formal charge that you must then sign in front of a notary. At that point, you have officially filed a charge of discrimination, and you become the Charging Party"

http://www.yhrc.yk.ca/Pages/English/Profiles/monroy.html
"In 1993 he was hired as a prosecutor in the General Attorney's Office."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392