KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

oltre IVA al loro delle ritenute fiscali

English translation: plus VAT, before withholding tax


17:32 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: oltre IVA al loro delle ritenute fiscali
si è obbligata a versare la somma di L. 5,000,000 oltre IVA al loro delle ritenute fiscali
Florian
English translation:plus VAT, before withholding tax
Explanation:
I think there may be a mistake in the text and that it should read = oltre IVA al lordo delle ritenute fiscali, which would make more sense
al lordo = before
ritenute fiscali = withholding tax(es)
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1besides VAT (Value Added Tax) and related fiscal withholdingsJerilyn Pecotte
4plus VAT, before withholding taxRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besides VAT (Value Added Tax) and related fiscal withholdings


Explanation:
See dictionary

Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus VAT, before withholding tax


Explanation:
I think there may be a mistake in the text and that it should read = oltre IVA al lordo delle ritenute fiscali, which would make more sense
al lordo = before
ritenute fiscali = withholding tax(es)

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43