KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

DPR

English translation: Presidential Decree / Decree of the President of the Republic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DPR
English translation:Presidential Decree / Decree of the President of the Republic
Entered by: Jasmina

11:34 Oct 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: DPR
I have found
Decreto del Presidente della Repubblica (Italian Republic Presidential decree)... but do I translate the acronym or leave it as it is?
Jasmina
United Kingdom
Presidential Decree / Decree of the President of the Republic
Explanation:
Hi Jasmina
I personally would translate it as I doubt it can be understood otherwise, unless it has already been explained in the previous lines

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This is already in our glossary - and yes, we suggest it be translated (simply because the reader
Angela Arnone
4Presidential Decree / Decree of the President of the RepublicJH Trads


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presidential Decree / Decree of the President of the Republic


Explanation:
Hi Jasmina
I personally would translate it as I doubt it can be understood otherwise, unless it has already been explained in the previous lines

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is already in our glossary - and yes, we suggest it be translated (simply because the reader


Explanation:
must know what is intended by an acronym).
Please, please, please check with the glossary before ASKING kudoz
Please, please, please check with the glossary before ANSWERING kudoz

Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Yes, I always translate.
57 mins