KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

D.Lgs. 3 febbraio 1997, n. 52, modificato e integrato da D.Lgs. ....

English translation: amended and completed by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modificato e integrato
English translation:amended and completed by
Entered by: Jasmina

12:00 Oct 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: D.Lgs. 3 febbraio 1997, n. 52, modificato e integrato da D.Lgs. ....
Should I say "amended and _integrated_ by"?
Jasmina
United Kingdom
amended and completed by...
Explanation:
http://www.wisc.edu/uwcc/icic/orgs/ica/pubs/studies/bulg/law...

4. Law on Co-operative Societies confirmed by Decree No. 16
of 17/02/1907 (Official Gazette No. 45, 02/02/1907), amended
and completed by Law of 1911 published in the State Gazette
No. 48, 04/03/1911.

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as amended and supplementedGrace Anderson
4amended and completed by...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4it seems you're right.
mónica alfonso
4It would appear so -
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It would appear so -


Explanation:
My dictionaries say to change/amend a law for modificare una legge.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it seems you're right.


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amended and completed by...


Explanation:
http://www.wisc.edu/uwcc/icic/orgs/ica/pubs/studies/bulg/law...

4. Law on Co-operative Societies confirmed by Decree No. 16
of 17/02/1907 (Official Gazette No. 45, 02/02/1907), amended
and completed by Law of 1911 published in the State Gazette
No. 48, 04/03/1911.



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as amended and supplemented


Explanation:
I would use "as amended and supplemented" and in fact there are loads of hits for this expression on Google.

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna ZANNELLA: I cannot find amended and "completed" anywhere
3817 days