KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

c.p.o.

English translation: Code of Civil Procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:c.p.c.
English translation:Code of Civil Procedure
Entered by: Peter Cox

08:25 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: c.p.o.
verbali s.i. ex art. 351 c.p.o.

Relates to a witness's statement at Court
Peter Cox
Italy
c.p.c. - Code of Civil Procedure
Explanation:
If it's a typo(dificult to read) it's more likely to be "codice di procedura civile".
Angela


Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks Angela and Francesco. As this is a civil not penal procedure Angela's guess fits better than Francesco's lawyers'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4c.p.c. - Code of Civil Procedure
Angela Arnone
4penal procedure code
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penal procedure code


Explanation:
I just phoned my lawyer, who said he knows no cpo, and that it is probably a typo for cpp, codice di procedura penale.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c.p.c. - Code of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
If it's a typo(dificult to read) it's more likely to be "codice di procedura civile".
Angela





    just did one!!!
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks Angela and Francesco. As this is a civil not penal procedure Angela's guess fits better than Francesco's lawyers'!