KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

M.llo and M.llo. Aiutante

English translation: ist and 2nd Warrant Officers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:M.llo and M.llo. Aiutante
English translation:ist and 2nd Warrant Officers
Entered by: Peter Cox

08:31 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: M.llo and M.llo. Aiutante
M.llo and M.llo. Aiutante Guardia di Finanza

I know they are warrant officers, but does anyone know the equivalent ranks in English?
Peter Cox
Italy
1st and 2nd warrant officer
Explanation:
I'd go with those, as in 1st and 2nd lieutenant to indicate hierarchy.
Webster's (US English!) gives me:
"warrant officer: an officer of the US armed forces ranking above a noncommissioned officer but below a commissioned officer and holding office on a warrant rather than a commission."
If that makes sense to you....
As to the Finanza part, tough call. We don't have anything similar. Revenue Corps would probably do it.
Rots of ruck.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
I agree! However, thanks for all the other suggestions.
As for the Guardia di Finanza, the common tranlsation is "Fiscal Police"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Customs and Inland Revenue Guard CorpsTelesforo Fernandez
4Superintendent and Superintendent Assistant
Pasquale Capo
41st and 2nd warrant officer
Catherine Bolton
4 -1vedi sotto
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
In English for which country? Thia may sound like a joke, but it's a serious question, even though I'm only able to provide a list of British Police ranks with their Italian equivalent from my glossaries. I hope it will help.

AC Assistant Commissioner - Commissario Assistente
>DAC Deputy Assistant Commissioner - Vice Commissario Assistente
>Cmdr Commander - Ordine
>Ch. Supt. Chief Superintendent - Primo Soprintendente
>DCS Detective Chief Superintendent - Primo Soprintendente
>Investigativo
>> Supt. Superintendent - Soprintendente
>> DSU Detective Superintendent - Soprintendente Investigativo
>> Ch. Insp. Chief Inspector - Primo Ispettore
>> DCI Detective Chief Inspector - Primo Ispettore Investigativo
>> Insp. Inspector - Ispettore
>> DI Detective Inspector - Ispettore Investigativo
>> PS Police Sergeant - Sergente di Polizia
>> DS Detective Sergeant - Sergente Investigativo
>> PC Police Constable - Agente di Polizia
> > DC Detective Constable - Agente Investigativo

The issue is made even more hazy by the fact that we are dealing with the Financial Police here, which seems to me to be using the same ranks as the Carabinieri, whereas the Police proper applies a completely different ranking system; furthermore, I'm not sure that there is any specific Finance Police in Anglosaxon countries. Am I wrong?

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luca Ruella: The ranks of the carabinieri are the same as in the army and have nothing to do with police unfortunately
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Customs and Inland Revenue Guard Corps


Explanation:
see this text :
BAND BIOGRAPHIES. Banda della Guardia di Finanza. by Marino Anesa. The Corpo deua
Guardia di Finanza (Customs and Inland Revenue Guard Corps) was originally .


    Reference: http://worldmilbands.ottawa.com/2000/chapter11/Dellaguardia....
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1st and 2nd warrant officer


Explanation:
I'd go with those, as in 1st and 2nd lieutenant to indicate hierarchy.
Webster's (US English!) gives me:
"warrant officer: an officer of the US armed forces ranking above a noncommissioned officer but below a commissioned officer and holding office on a warrant rather than a commission."
If that makes sense to you....
As to the Finanza part, tough call. We don't have anything similar. Revenue Corps would probably do it.
Rots of ruck.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
I agree! However, thanks for all the other suggestions.
As for the Guardia di Finanza, the common tranlsation is "Fiscal Police"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superintendent and Superintendent Assistant


Explanation:
Canada Customs and Revenue Agency has the Superintendent position as a team leader of a group (team) of customs inspectors. Just to clarify the Canadian system reflects the British system. Ciao, PC


    personal knowledge
Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758