KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

pretestuoso

English translation: vexatious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pretestuoso
English translation:vexatious
Entered by: Jerilyn Pecotte

19:32 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: pretestuoso
La citazione e' pretestuoso e ingiustificato.
Jerilyn Pecotte
vexatious and unfounded
Explanation:
the word is similar to the English "pretext". In civil matters generally we describe lawsuits as "vexatious" when they are taken without foundation and just to bother the defendant. In criminal law the usual term is "malicious" as in malicious prosecution - Berlusca used to say that all actions against hime were malicious until he solved his problems.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vexatious and unfoundedRichard Boyce
5alleged / dubiousJH Trads
4"used as an excuse"Vanita


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alleged / dubious


Explanation:
here the meaning is of dubious,doubtful, suspect..

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vexatious and unfounded


Explanation:
the word is similar to the English "pretext". In civil matters generally we describe lawsuits as "vexatious" when they are taken without foundation and just to bother the defendant. In criminal law the usual term is "malicious" as in malicious prosecution - Berlusca used to say that all actions against hime were malicious until he solved his problems.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"used as an excuse"


Explanation:
I think this is what it means since I've heard it used in this context

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48