KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ex adverso

English translation: opposing party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ex adverso
English translation:opposing party
Entered by: Jerilyn Pecotte

19:33 Oct 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ex adverso
Come risulta anche dalla documentazione prodotta ex adverso.
Jerilyn Pecotte
as Richard says "opposing party"
Explanation:
opposite means something completely different to oppposing. Sorry to be a pain, but two little letters do make all the difference and people have grumbled that our suggestions are not as "precise" and "professional" as they ought to be.
Of course we all slip up and we are all trying to help so I think all efforts are to be lauded and thanked, but I did just want to remind you all perhaps to re-read your offerings before you hit the dreaded "enter" key?
Everyone have a lovely weekend, won't you, despite the clouds that loom over us all?
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as Richard says "opposing party"
Angela Arnone
4 +2by the opposite party
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by the opposite party


Explanation:
or by the opponent


    Codeluppi, Dict. of Business English
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
29 mins

agree  Richard Boyce: by the opposing party
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as Richard says "opposing party"


Explanation:
opposite means something completely different to oppposing. Sorry to be a pain, but two little letters do make all the difference and people have grumbled that our suggestions are not as "precise" and "professional" as they ought to be.
Of course we all slip up and we are all trying to help so I think all efforts are to be lauded and thanked, but I did just want to remind you all perhaps to re-read your offerings before you hit the dreaded "enter" key?
Everyone have a lovely weekend, won't you, despite the clouds that loom over us all?
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita
2 hrs