KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

difetto di legittimazione passiva

English translation: capacity to be sued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:legittimazione passiva
English translation:capacity to be sued
Entered by: Cinzia Di Giantomasso

08:39 Oct 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: difetto di legittimazione passiva
....eccependo dunque un difetto di legittimazione passiva.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
lack of capacity to be sued
Explanation:
I assume you are translating a brief and the defendant has raised an objection or demurrer that it may not be sued and therefore should not be a party to the lawsuit. The opposite term, legittimazione attiva (in case you need it, would be "locus standi to bring an action" etc.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lack of capacity to be suedRichard Boyce
5lack of standing to be suedkmaciel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack of capacity to be sued


Explanation:
I assume you are translating a brief and the defendant has raised an objection or demurrer that it may not be sued and therefore should not be a party to the lawsuit. The opposite term, legittimazione attiva (in case you need it, would be "locus standi to bring an action" etc.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
25 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lack of standing to be sued


Explanation:
"standing" is more technically correct than "capacity" and is more closely linked to the Latin "locus standi"

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438