KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

rogatoria

English translation: rogatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rogatoria
English translation:rogatory
Entered by: Peter Cox

02:11 Oct 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: rogatoria
rogatoria internazionale

Court Document

My dictionary gives "rogatory" which doesn't convince me!
Peter Cox
Italy
international rogatory letter
Explanation:
http://www.hnnsweden.com/0000/mar00/00mar3-006.htm
Major differences still remain in criminal legislation, for instance in the collection of evidence, the exchange and use of sensitive information and the employment of special techniques. This also related to the identification of telephone numbers, where some Member States ask for an international rogatory letter and others do not. These constraints are mainly due to differences between the two criminal systems: accusatorial and inquisitorial. Judicial co-operation has developed but is still rather slow, especially with regard to the exchange of evidence, extradition, international rogatory letter, or even, simple and direct links between magistrates in the European Union.

Anyway, my Codeluppi Dict. also gives "request", which in fact a "rogatoria" actually is; perhaps "international information request"?

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Va bene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"international letters rogatory"kmaciel
5letters of request
Catherine Bolton
4request - letter of request
CLS Lexi-tech
4international rogatory letter
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international rogatory letter


Explanation:
http://www.hnnsweden.com/0000/mar00/00mar3-006.htm
Major differences still remain in criminal legislation, for instance in the collection of evidence, the exchange and use of sensitive information and the employment of special techniques. This also related to the identification of telephone numbers, where some Member States ask for an international rogatory letter and others do not. These constraints are mainly due to differences between the two criminal systems: accusatorial and inquisitorial. Judicial co-operation has developed but is still rather slow, especially with regard to the exchange of evidence, extradition, international rogatory letter, or even, simple and direct links between magistrates in the European Union.

Anyway, my Codeluppi Dict. also gives "request", which in fact a "rogatoria" actually is; perhaps "international information request"?



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Va bene!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"international letters rogatory"


Explanation:
This is the generally used legal term for "rogatoria internazionale", which is a request from the courts of one country to carry out a (usually criminal) investigation in another.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: ask Berlusconi, Previtti et al
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letters of request


Explanation:
I realize you already have an answer, but FYI:
according to Francesco de Franchis Dizionario Giuridico ITA-ENG "Rogatoria: rogatory letters, rogatory; ma nel sistema inglese si parla di letters of request.
Since De Franchis' entire book compares Italian and English law, I think this is reliable.
Further to this: Webster's Dictionary of Law says (I love this one!) "Letter rogatory (probably partial translation of medieval Latina littera rogatoria - letter of request): a formal written request by a court to a court in a foreign jurisdiction to summon and examine a witness in accordance with that jurisdiction's procedures (usually used in plural).
Thought people might find this interesting!

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request - letter of request


Explanation:
I just finished translating one such official request from one government to the other, and Rogatory did not appear in the text(North American English).

buon lavoro


paola

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505