KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

contratto di collaborazione

English translation: collaboration contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto di collaborazione
English translation:collaboration contract
Entered by: Audrey

06:37 Oct 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: contratto di collaborazione
In relazione al rapporto di lavoro intercorrente tra Lei e la ...... e più precisamente al "contratto di collaborazione" da Lei sottoscritto in data .....
Audrey
Italy
collaboration contract
Explanation:
I never heard of one either but I get a lot of hits on google form British and legal sites
Selected response from:

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5co-operation agreementRichard Boyce
4on contract/contract
CLS Lexi-tech
4collaboration contract
Jerold Stamp
4employment contract
Francesco D'Alessandro
4cooperation agreement
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperation agreement


Explanation:
collaboration is basically working together, i.e., cooperation, which sounds better in this case than collaboration agreement

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment contract


Explanation:
that's what very often it means in Italian (see context: rapporto di lavoro)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: Isn't it often used to distinguish contract staff from employees, though?
3683 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collaboration contract


Explanation:
I never heard of one either but I get a lot of hits on google form British and legal sites


    Reference: http://www.diplomaticnet.com/uk/red.php
    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/wais/db/cases2/950426f1.ht...
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-operation agreement


Explanation:
Basically the contract in question has no equivalent in the UK/US. It's really an Italian way of taking on workers and treating them like employees for aspects that suit the employer ( working hours, pay, very little independence) and as independent contractors/consultants for other aspects that suit the employer (limited pension rights, fixed term contract, no holidays, sick pay etc.). Basically it is a legalised way of having "employees" but giving them "consultants'" rights (except for the high pay of course).

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on contract/contract


Explanation:
in common parlance, we talk about people being "on contract" as opposed to being formally employed.
Cooperation agreement makes me think more about international agreements signed between countries.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505