KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Ministero delle Attività Produttive

English translation: Ministry of Productive Activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ministero delle Attività Produttive
English translation:Ministry of Productive Activities
Entered by: Grace Anderson

01:35 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Ministero delle Attività Produttive
Ministero delle Attività Produttive (già Ministero dell'Industria Commercio e Artigianato)

What's the new name for the Ministry please?
Grace Anderson
Italy
Ministry of Industry/Ministry of Productive Activities
Explanation:
the second term is used in Italian sites such as below, where it is abbreviated as MPA.

Unido site talks about the Ministry as Ministry of INdustry (which I find very appropriate, not in the Italian sense of "Industriali" but in the sense of "industriosita'", hence any productive activity.

buon lavoro

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks very much - to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Useful site but not up to date
gianfranco
4sito ufficiale del governo italiano
gianfranco
4Ministry of Business Affairs
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Ministry of Industry/Ministry of Productive Activities
CLS Lexi-tech
2Minister of Production
Peter Cox


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sito ufficiale del governo italiano


Explanation:
Ministero delle Attività produttive
Ministro: Antonio MARZANO

nel sito http://www.governo.it/sez_ministeri/index.html

trovi tutti i nomi dei ministri, vice ministri e sottosegretari

ciao
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Business Affairs


Explanation:
On the Ministry's official site www.mincomes.it/ no official translation is given. So you either eave it untranslated or you coin a new one based on another country's similar structure. For example, Cuba has the "Ministry of Foreign Business Affairs":
www.portofbmt.com/news/pdfs/PORT2001Web.pdf
"A group visit to Cuban Ministry of Foreign
Business Affairs. From left, Donahue, Broussard,
Breier; Sra. Maria de la Luz, business director
for the ministry, Meyers, Allee; Sr. Guillermo
Rodriguez, interpreter, Hewes."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Minister of Production


Explanation:
Whilst I agree with Francesco I think the answer is more specific.

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Useful site but not up to date


Explanation:
I misread your question and I provided a link useful for the ministers' names, not the for the ministry in English. Sorry!

Check out the site:
http://www.embitaly.org.uk/general/composition.html

It is the official site of the Italian Embassy in the UK, with a list that should contains the information you need. I say 'should' because it is not updated (Giuliano Amato appears as Prime Minister !!)

Ministero delle Attività Produttive
is given with the old name "Industry and Trade"

You may find there other useful terms.

ciao
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Industry/Ministry of Productive Activities


Explanation:
the second term is used in Italian sites such as below, where it is abbreviated as MPA.

Unido site talks about the Ministry as Ministry of INdustry (which I find very appropriate, not in the Italian sense of "Industriali" but in the sense of "industriosita'", hence any productive activity.

buon lavoro

paola l m




    Reference: http://www.ipi.it/aci/doc/MOU-IPI-UNOPS.pdf
    Reference: http://www.unido.org/doc/331152.htmls
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks very much - to everyone