KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

la Convenzione europea di assistenza giudiziaria penale

English translation: European convention of judicial assistance in criminal matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la Convenzione europea di assistenza giudiziaria penale
English translation:European convention of judicial assistance in criminal matters
Entered by: Angela Arnone

10:57 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: la Convenzione europea di assistenza giudiziaria penale
The phrase is part of a speech regarding the implementing of a new law in Italy
Jenny12
European convention of judicial assistance in criminal matters
Explanation:
This is an excellent multilingual official website:
They have a similar formula (co-operation not assistance):

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/reg/en_register_193020.h...


Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2European convention of judicial assistance in criminal matters
Angela Arnone
4 +1European Convention on Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
European convention of judicial assistance in criminal matters


Explanation:
This is an excellent multilingual official website:
They have a similar formula (co-operation not assistance):

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/reg/en_register_193020.h...


Angela



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/reg/en_register_193020.h...
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: Web address correction: http://www.europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/reg/en_register_1930...
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European Convention on Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters


Explanation:
Ho appena finito di tradurre un testo relativo al Trattato di mutua assistenza giuridica in materia penale tra Canada e Italia (Mutual legal assistance in criminal matters). Questi sono accordi bilaterali tra vari paesi.

Per quanto riguarda la Convention:

ARTICLE 9. MUTUAL LEGAL ASSISTANCE

Article 9.1of the Convention mandates that each Party cooperate with each other to the fullest extent
possible in providing "prompt and effective legal assistance" with respect to the criminal investigation and
proceedings, and non-criminal proceedings against a legal person that are within the scope of the
Convention.

In addition to the requirements of Article 9.1 of the Convention, there are two further requirements with
respect to criminal matters. Under Article 9.2, where dual criminality is necessary for a Party to be able to
provide mutual legal assistance, it shall be deemed to exist if the offence for which assistance is sought is
within the scope of the Convention. And pursuant to Article 9.3, a Party shall not decline to provide
mutual legal assistance on grounds of bank secrecy.

Vedi sotto, il sito dell'OECD.

saluti

paola l m




    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/CAT.C.44.Add.5.En?...
    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/daf/nocorruption/pdf/report/Italy.pdf.
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
6 hrs