KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

TICKET

English translation: patient's contribution


11:01 Oct 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: TICKET
This is the amount due by the beneficiary of health services as part payment of the care received. I need to find a suitable English term for it. The original text reads:

Article 10 - TICKET
I ticket dichiarati in fattura come tali verranno rimborsati al 100% in quanto integrativi.
Per quanto riguarda i ticket farmaceutici, questi verranno rimborsati nella medesima misura purché venga presentata copia della prescrizione S.S.N. ed allegata la ricevuta della farmacia.
kmaciel
Italy
English translation:patient's contribution
Explanation:
could also say "share", no special word exists in UK as Health Care is still generally free.
Selected response from:

aldrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank's a lot, I finally decided to use "Patients' NHS Contribution" just to specify a bit further.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bills/ ticketsTelesforo Fernandez
4"ticket" "tax" "user fee"Beppe Chironi (Kix)
4Lo so che la domanda è già chiusa...
Floriana
4medical charge/medical expenses/user fee
CLS Lexi-tech
4patient's contributionaldrans
4fixed health care fee
Francesco D'Alessandro
4reimbursementJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reimbursement


Explanation:
as you can see in the ref. below this is the usual word in English for this idea:

"consumption. Accordingly, the Department of Health makes adjustments to the DRG ... received
under TEFRA principles of reimbursement. If the reimbursement under ...
www.tdh.state.tx.us/audio/payments.htm"


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bills/ tickets


Explanation:
These have to be translated as hopitalization bills or tickets also

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed health care fee


Explanation:
entirely my own creation, because you can only have words in any language if there is, in the society speaking that language, an object or concept to indicate by that word. I live in Italy and I'm not aware that there is anything of the kind in English-speaking countries, and I'd be curious to know if there actually is. I can only remark that this "ticket" word is a good example of how we Italians have the funny ability to take a word from a foreign language (usually English) and to endow it with a meaning that no English-speaking person will ever be able to understand... whereas we do think that by saying it we "can speak English"!

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient's contribution


Explanation:
could also say "share", no special word exists in UK as Health Care is still generally free.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank's a lot, I finally decided to use "Patients' NHS Contribution" just to specify a bit further.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical charge/medical expenses/user fee


Explanation:
I found it even in the WordReference on line dictionary:
ticket [tikit]
(n) (m) (sui farmaci) prescription charge (Brit);
(per prestazioni mediche) medical charge.


-The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers


According to Eurodicautom:
ticket
Definition prezzo parziale a carico del beneficiario di un determinato bene o servizio pubblico
Reference Enc del diritto e dell'economia Garzanti,Garzanti ed,Milano,1985
Note {DOM} sicurezza sociale;
nell'ambito del servizio sanitario nazionale questo avviene p.es.per l'acquisto di determinati tipi di farmaci e per la richiesta di esami di laboratorio.Quando il ticket raggiunge un livello economicamente significativo,oltre a permettere una riduzione della domanda,diventa una forma di finanziamento
English Term own contribution
Reference BTL


In this case, in Canada and in North America, we would use, beside vital records, a generic term of "user fee" (increasingly our governments are trying to make us pay users fees for what used to be a completely free medical service).

It's your pick!

Buon lavoro

Paola L M



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ticket" "tax" "user fee"


Explanation:
Italian not refunded tax upon prepared medicinal , named "ticket".

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lo so che la domanda è già chiusa...


Explanation:
ma si come non si vive solo per i punti, mi sembra proprio che negli USA questo sia il "co-payment". Quando vado in farmacia, certi farmaci li pago integralmente di tasca mia, per altri pago solo il co-payment. Per il medico, il mio programma sanitario non prevede co-payment per le visite di routine, ma ne prevede per la prestazione di alcuni servizi (per es.: salute mentale) e di alcuni trattamenti (terapie speciali, ecc.). Qui le cose cambiano da assicurazione ad assicurazione.
HTH,
Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317