KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

composizione monocratica

English translation: single judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:composizione monocratica
English translation:single judge

03:11 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: composizione monocratica
il tribunale in composizione monocratica in persona del giudice
confianza
sole judge/monocratic judge
Explanation:
Eurodicautom traduce "giudice monocratico" some segue:

single judge for criminal matters
Definition A judge competent to try contraventions,light misdemeanours and trivial felonies alone in the first instance.

single judge for civil matters
Definition A judge competent to settle disputes alone in first instance if the amount of money in dispute is relatively small and where summary or accelerated procedure is applied.

Ho trovato quest'ottimo articolo in inglese, di autore taliano:

The Italian "Sole-Judge": Echos of the English Woolf Reform.

By Stefano Sutti

Crowning a long series of half-hearted interventions on Italian civil procedure and judicial system by the administration as delegated legislator, the Tribunale composed of a single judge has ofr some time now become the court of first instance in almost all types of litigation (civil, criminal, labour, etc.). Only a few matters remain subject to the competence of the collegial Tribunale, of the Justice of the Peace, and the Court of Assize, etc. Prosecution offices before the former Magistrates' Courts (Pretori) are now therefore merged with those before the Tribunali.

L'autore utilizza anche il termine "monocratic judge"

buon lavoro

paola l m



Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sole judge/monocratic judge
CLS Lexi-tech
4monocratic judge
gianfranco
4composed of a single judge
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composed of a single judge


Explanation:
from the old Greek words monos = single
and khrao = to rule

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monocratic judge


Explanation:
monocratico (monocratic) =
in diritto, "di organo giudiziario composto da un solo giudice"
Es: Il pretore è un giudice monocratico

Ref.: Diz. Sabatini-Coletti

Giudice che tiene una seduta senza corte o giuria.

Viene tradotto in inglese con 'monocratic'
Vedi:
http://digilander.iol.it/dirittocivile/lexlegis1/lexlegis2/a...

This provision has been criticised broadly, because it is perceived as encouraging the current tendency toward a more authoritarian approach to the legal process, which witnesses a claim of power by the **monocratic** judge, already released from the bonds of judicial collegiality, to influence in a significant way the outcome of the litigation before the decisional phase has begun, almost aligning himself, from the outset, in favour of one or the other party.



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole judge/monocratic judge


Explanation:
Eurodicautom traduce "giudice monocratico" some segue:

single judge for criminal matters
Definition A judge competent to try contraventions,light misdemeanours and trivial felonies alone in the first instance.

single judge for civil matters
Definition A judge competent to settle disputes alone in first instance if the amount of money in dispute is relatively small and where summary or accelerated procedure is applied.

Ho trovato quest'ottimo articolo in inglese, di autore taliano:

The Italian "Sole-Judge": Echos of the English Woolf Reform.

By Stefano Sutti

Crowning a long series of half-hearted interventions on Italian civil procedure and judicial system by the administration as delegated legislator, the Tribunale composed of a single judge has ofr some time now become the court of first instance in almost all types of litigation (civil, criminal, labour, etc.). Only a few matters remain subject to the competence of the collegial Tribunale, of the Justice of the Peace, and the Court of Assize, etc. Prosecution offices before the former Magistrates' Courts (Pretori) are now therefore merged with those before the Tribunali.

L'autore utilizza anche il termine "monocratic judge"

buon lavoro

paola l m






    Reference: http://digilander.iol.it/dirittocivile/lexlegis1/lexlegis2/a...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!