KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

vedi frase

English translation: a private agreement between the party XXX, possessing the required authority, and XXXX as the other


13:00 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: vedi frase
Scrittura privata tra xxx in persona del xxx, munito di necessari poteri, da una parte e la xxxx dall'altra...

Grazie
Ciao
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:a private agreement between the party XXX, possessing the required authority, and XXXX as the other
Explanation:
party.

Non è molto carino - da una parte dovrebbe essere "on one hand" ma qui fa schifo!!! Legalmente sono "parties" e di solito io giro le parole come ti indico.
Comunque ti sei presa una bella gatta da pelare - i contratti io li evito come la peste e sono inglese!!!!
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a private agreement between the party XXX, possessing the required authority, and XXXX as the other
Angela Arnone
4private agreement
Barbara Cattaneo
4proxy
anusca
4private deed or agreement between XXX, represented by
CLS Lexi-tech
4please refer to
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please refer to


Explanation:
'refer' e' usualmente il modo usato piu' punto di riferimento. Altrimenti:
'as said previously', se la frase e' la precedente.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Orietta, forse volevi rispondere a qualcos'altro?
15 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a private agreement between the party XXX, possessing the required authority, and XXXX as the other


Explanation:
party.

Non è molto carino - da una parte dovrebbe essere "on one hand" ma qui fa schifo!!! Legalmente sono "parties" e di solito io giro le parole come ti indico.
Comunque ti sei presa una bella gatta da pelare - i contratti io li evito come la peste e sono inglese!!!!
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  Mabre
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private deed or agreement between XXX, represented by


Explanation:
(nome della persona), invested with the necessary powers, and XXXX

I would not bother with da una parte e dall'altra.

As to "invested...." it is the legal turn of phrase...

saluti e buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy


Explanation:
Tieni presente che i poteri sono le procure.

Esperta di contratti.

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private agreement


Explanation:
by and between XXX, represented by its XXX, duly authorised, of the one part and XXX, of the other part
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105