KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Premesso

English translation: Whereas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Premesso che...
English translation:Whereas
Entered by: Gilda Manara

13:01 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Premesso
Va bene solo Premise?

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Whereas
Explanation:
immagino che nel tuo contratto ci sia scritto così:

PREMESSO CHE

1) bla bla bla
2 bla bla bla, ecc.

se è così la parola adatta è "Whereas"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Si proprio cosi!
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Whereas
Francesco D'Alessandro
4given that
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given that


Explanation:
or 'assuming that' dipende dal contesto.


orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whereas


Explanation:
immagino che nel tuo contratto ci sia scritto così:

PREMESSO CHE

1) bla bla bla
2 bla bla bla, ecc.

se è così la parola adatta è "Whereas"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Si proprio cosi!
Grazie
Ciao
Paola