KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in virtù del quale

English translation: whereby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in virtù del quale
English translation:whereby
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

13:04 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in virtù del quale
La xxx è titolare del brevetto industriale, in virtù del quale produce e commercializza apparecchi di telefonia fissa

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
whereby
Explanation:
From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) (web1913)

Whereby \Where*by"\, adv. 1. By which; -- used relatively. ``You take my life when you take the means whereby I life.'' --Shak.
2. By what; how; -- used interrogatively.

Whereby shall I know this? --Luke i. 18.

From WordNet (r) 1.6 (wn)
whereby adv 1: as a result of which 2: by or through which; "the means whereby we achieved our goal"

esempio molto breve, di tantissimi che si potrebbero dare se uno fosse piu' sveglio a quest'ora:

were repeated with the partnership with Victor Company of Japan (JVC), whereby Gradiente
produces the equipment for JVC do Brasil while JVC, in turn, supplies ...


buon lavoro

Paola


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whereby
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1by virtue of which
Francesco D'Alessandro
4granting manufacturing and distribution rights
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granting manufacturing and distribution rights


Explanation:
holds an internation patent granting....

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by virtue of which


Explanation:
http://www.insolvency.co.uk/legal/p03c2_2.htm
1) Where the receiver sells or disposes, or is desirous of selling or disposing, of any property or interest in property of the company which is subject to the floating charge by virtue of which the receiver was appointed...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabre
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whereby


Explanation:
From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) (web1913)

Whereby \Where*by"\, adv. 1. By which; -- used relatively. ``You take my life when you take the means whereby I life.'' --Shak.
2. By what; how; -- used interrogatively.

Whereby shall I know this? --Luke i. 18.

From WordNet (r) 1.6 (wn)
whereby adv 1: as a result of which 2: by or through which; "the means whereby we achieved our goal"

esempio molto breve, di tantissimi che si potrebbero dare se uno fosse piu' sveglio a quest'ora:

were repeated with the partnership with Victor Company of Japan (JVC), whereby Gradiente
produces the equipment for JVC do Brasil while JVC, in turn, supplies ...


buon lavoro

Paola





    Reference: http://www.gradiente.com.br/empresa/english/parcerias/index....
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello: E' assolutamente questa la traduzione esatta!
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
8 hrs