KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

I seguenti termini

English translation: the following terms


13:11 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: I seguenti termini
Nel presente contratto e nei relativi allegati, i seguenti termini hanno i significati rispettivamente indicati:
Distributore
Agente
Venditore
Territorio

Come tradurreste temini in questo caso?
E Distributore? Wholesaler
E Venditore? Visto che si tratta non di una singola persona ma di una società?

Grazie
Ciao
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:the following terms
Explanation:
However, "the following words and expressions" is the most common way of putting it. The other words are Agent, Distributor, Vendor and Territory of course.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Thanks
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the following termsRichard Boyce
4wholesaler
Bilingualduo
2distributor, agent, seller, territory
Giles Watson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distributor, agent, seller, territory


Explanation:
Keep it simple.

After all, from the context it is clear that consistency of terminology is the most important thing.

FWIW

Giles
PS
"Seller" is a nice general term that can indicate an individual or an enterprise.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the following terms


Explanation:
However, "the following words and expressions" is the most common way of putting it. The other words are Agent, Distributor, Vendor and Territory of course.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
31 mins

agree  Mabre
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

agree  VERTERE
10 hrs

agree  Chiara Santoriello
10 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
11 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholesaler


Explanation:
se è comunque un intermediario, se è anche il produttore potresti usare manufacturer.
Il venditore potrebbe essere detto retailer.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478