KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Nell'epigrafe del presente contratto

English translation: exordium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Nell'epigrafe del presente contratto
English translation:exordium
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:13 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Nell'epigrafe del presente contratto
La xxx come meglio individuata nell'epigrafe del presente contratto

Grazie
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
exordium
Explanation:
The exordium is the very begining of the contract where the parties's names, addresses, etc. are set forth.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exordiumRichard Boyce
5Recital
Carla Trapani
5Recitals
Carla Trapani
4at the beginning of this agreement
Barbara Cattaneo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exordium


Explanation:
The exordium is the very begining of the contract where the parties's names, addresses, etc. are set forth.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabre
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the beginning of this agreement


Explanation:
se fosse una lettera l'epigrafe sarebbe l'oggetto. Trattandosi di un contratto è senz'altro la definizione delle parti, che di solito viene messa proprio all'inizio.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recital


Explanation:
L'ho appena trovato in un contratto in Inglese :) Potrebbe essere una soluzione.

Buon lavoro,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recitals


Explanation:
Scusami, la parola va al plurale :)

Buon lavoro,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472