KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Ciò premesso

English translation: Now therefore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ciò premesso
English translation:Now therefore
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

10:22 Oct 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Ciò premesso
In un contratto, posso semplicemente dire: Whereas?
Grazie
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
NOW THEREFORE
Explanation:
No you may not use "Whereas", a term used to introduce the recitals ("premesso che ...")

"Cio premesso" introduces the body of the contract and in English is known as the "transition". It is normally rendered by NOW THEREFORE. Other alternatives are WITNESSETH or KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS. I'd stick to NOW THERFORE if I were you.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Thanks
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NOW THEREFORERichard Boyce
4s.b.
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
Direi che
WHEREAS si usa per la lista iniziale di
PREMESSO
TENUTO CONTO CHE
etc.

ma se si tratta di un'occorrenza nel corpo del discorso puoi tradurre in vari modi:

In consideration of which (awkward but acceptable in legal writing)
This said
Therefore,

buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOW THEREFORE


Explanation:
No you may not use "Whereas", a term used to introduce the recitals ("premesso che ...")

"Cio premesso" introduces the body of the contract and in English is known as the "transition". It is normally rendered by NOW THEREFORE. Other alternatives are WITNESSETH or KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS. I'd stick to NOW THERFORE if I were you.


    hundreds of contracts
Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks
Paola