KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

In appresso per brevità

English translation: for the sake of brevity hereinafter called


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:In appresso per brevità
English translation:for the sake of brevity hereinafter called
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:26 Oct 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: In appresso per brevità
Agente in esclusiva autorizzato alla promozione di contratti di vendita su tutto il territorio nazionale italiano compresa la Repubblica di San Marino (in appresso per brevità "Territorio).
Grazie
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
for the sake of brevity hereinafter called "territory"
Explanation:
In appresso è molto arcaico.
Normalmente si dice:
(qui di seguito denominato "territorio")
e normalmente sta tra parentesi.
Per brevità è un po superfluo, ma visto che c'é ...

Sansoni ed esperienza di contratti.


slt
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(hereinafter "Territory")Richard Boyce
4hereinafter referred to as the "territory"
CLS Lexi-tech
4for the sake of brevity hereinafter called "territory"
anusca


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the sake of brevity hereinafter called "territory"


Explanation:
In appresso è molto arcaico.
Normalmente si dice:
(qui di seguito denominato "territorio")
e normalmente sta tra parentesi.
Per brevità è un po superfluo, ma visto che c'é ...

Sansoni ed esperienza di contratti.


slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Grazie mille
Ciao

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereinafter referred to as the "territory"


Explanation:
nei testi legali in inglese non 'e necessario spiegare per brevita'. E' prassi normale fare seguire il nome dei contraenti, della ditta, ecc. dalle forme abbreviate introdotte dalla formuletta di cui sopra (hereinafter referred to as the "territory", the "bank").
Un altro esempio che mi viene in mente in una frase di ieri "private deed between XXX, represented by, and YYY, hereinafter referred as the Parties"

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(hereinafter "Territory")


Explanation:
or if you want something more literal and longer("hereinafter for the sake of brevity referred to as "Territory").


    hundreds of contracts
Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307