KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in nome e per conto

English translation: for and on behalf of


13:21 Oct 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in nome e per conto
Nell'espletamento del presente contratto la xxx agirà in mome e per conto proprio

Grazie 1000
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:for and on behalf of
Explanation:
kepp it simple!
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Va bene grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for and on behalf ofRichard Boyce
4on its own behalf and for its own account
Marian Greenfield
4 -1on its onw behalf
Floriana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on its onw behalf


Explanation:
For once, I think the English "legalese" is shorter (normally US legalese likes to repeat in as many different way as possible!).

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: per conto must be translated
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on its own behalf and for its own account


Explanation:
While <for account of> sounds funny in English, it's pretty standard in business and legal documents.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for and on behalf of


Explanation:
kepp it simple!

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Va bene grazie
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani
4 mins