KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Non avendo

English translation: not having ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non avendo
English translation:not having ...
Entered by: Simon Charass

14:59 Oct 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Non avendo
Nell'espletamento del presente incarico la xxx agirà in nome e per conto prorio NON AVENDO NESSUN MANDATO DI RAPPRESENTANZA E NON POTENDO PEE NESSUN MOTIVO IMPEGNARE DIRETTAMANETE LA XXX

Grazie ragazzi, scusate sono cotta.:(
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
not having ...
Explanation:
... Not having any mandate of representation and not being able, for any reason, to directly engage the XXX ...
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5XXX will act in its own name and on its own behalf as it has no/as it does not have a mandate
Angela Arnone
5as it does not have/as it has no....
Angela Arnone
4not having ...
Simon Charass
4 -1not having
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as it does not have/as it has no....


Explanation:
due possibilità!
Vai!
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not having


Explanation:
I respectfully disagree with Angela's suggestion (as it does not have/as it has no....) because it implies a conclusion, when the intent is to STATE that xxx cannot represent the other party etc. etc.

L'intenzione è la di DICHIARARE oppure di STIPULARE che xxx non può rappresentare... e questo non è una conclusione di qualcosa che si abbia detto prima.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: what?
52 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not having ...


Explanation:
... Not having any mandate of representation and not being able, for any reason, to directly engage the XXX ...

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Ciao
Paola

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XXX will act in its own name and on its own behalf as it has no/as it does not have a mandate


Explanation:
and cannot for any reason make a direct commitment to...

Well, I'm sorry - I didn't think I had to translate the entire paragraph to illustrate how an English mother tongue would have structured this translation, but as José obviously is not clear about it I thought I'd better clear it up. Happy now José?
I'm being told I don't know how to speak my own language (well after almost half a century of practice perhaps I do know the few odd rules - they even pay me to teach people here in Italy).
Pardon me if I do get offended this time. We're not talking terminology here but grammar.
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602