KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

svolgimento dell'Incarico

English translation: execution of appointment as agent


23:57 Oct 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: svolgimento dell'Incarico
section in agency agreement
Trey
English translation:execution of appointment as agent
Explanation:
just a suggestion from something I saw in similar agency agreements - I also saw the heading "manner of performance of agent's duties" in a similar agreement or "Agent's Duties".
In "The Complete Book of Business and Legal Forms" in a sample agency agreement the only thing which could correspond to "svolgimento dell'incarico" are the "Individual's Duties" (referring to the party appointed agent) and the "Company's Duties" sections.

Denise

Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to perform the assignment
Chiara Santoriello
4 +1the progress of the order / mission / workJH Trads
3 +1execution of appointment as agent
Denise Muir
4Playing of the role
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the progress of the order / mission / work


Explanation:
progress could be replaced by progression, proceeding,development,...

I hope it helps


    exp. bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
11 mins
  -> thanks Nemanja

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Playing of the role


Explanation:
I may be wrong but I intend it as an action. Probably is a section in wich the role of the employee is described.
Give us more context next time Trey.

Bye
Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to perform the assignment


Explanation:
or

to perform the office.

Ref.: Codeluppi EN-IT IT-EN
Dizionario giuridico De Franchis
IT-EN

Chiara



Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
5 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
32 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execution of appointment as agent


Explanation:
just a suggestion from something I saw in similar agency agreements - I also saw the heading "manner of performance of agent's duties" in a similar agreement or "Agent's Duties".
In "The Complete Book of Business and Legal Forms" in a sample agency agreement the only thing which could correspond to "svolgimento dell'incarico" are the "Individual's Duties" (referring to the party appointed agent) and the "Company's Duties" sections.

Denise



Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
3 hrs