KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

visti gli artt. 2016 e segg. c.c.

English translation: in compliance with sect. 2016 and following sections of the Italian Civil Code


04:57 Oct 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: visti gli artt. 2016 e segg. c.c.
La ditta ricorre all'Ill.mo signor Presidente del Tribunale affinchè, visti gli artt. 2016 e segg. c.c. voglia pronunciare ......
Audrey
English translation:in compliance with sect. 2016 and following sections of the Italian Civil Code
Explanation:
solo per precisare meglio


slt
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in compliance with sect. 2016 and following sections of the Italian Civil Code
anusca
4Barbara
CLS Lexi-tech
4in compliance with Section 2016 and following paragraphs
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in compliance with Section 2016 and following paragraphs


Explanation:
you can shorten Section to Sect. and paragraphs to paras.

This is what I find translating from English Criminal Codes or other Acts of Parliament.

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: I would not say following paragraphs, though. It seems to me that following refers to Sections.
11 mins
  -> Barbara, see below, I could not fit my comment here. Ciao e grazie

disagree  anusca: c.c. non sono i commi, ma è Codice Civile, lo scrivono anche minuscolo
41 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barbara


Explanation:
is right in pointing out that Artt. is in the plural, even though it is followed by one number only; also the position of the conjunction "e" suggests that segg. (in the plural) refers to "comma" in the plural as well. If we put segg. with articles, c.c. would be left dangling, as it were.
Visti is in the plural since it refers to both art. and c.


Sorry for the second intervention, but there was no room in the one line above.

Ciao

paola


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anusca: seg. o segg. (abbr.)si riferisce a ciò che viene prima
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in compliance with sect. 2016 and following sections of the Italian Civil Code


Explanation:
solo per precisare meglio


slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jerold Stamp: I would have translated visti with "having considered"
1 hr
  -> you are right, I must say that I have copied it! I focused on segg. e c.c.

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: non l'ho mai visto scritto minuscolo, ma evidentemente e' cosi. Jerold, why did you not propose an answer? Ciao
2 hrs