KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Ricorso (Estratto)

English translation: claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricorso
English translation:claim

04:59 Oct 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Ricorso (Estratto)
Ricorso (estratto) della ditta ... per l'ammortamento di polizza di carico.
Audrey
appeal/claim (short form)
Explanation:
what about 'appeal'? Eurodicautom and Codeluppi confirm.
In the context of ammortamento perhaps it would be best to use "claim" (Codeluppi again confirms)
Estratto may imply that reference is made to the document rather than the action itself.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4appeal/claim (short form)
CLS Lexi-tech
3recourse
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recourse


Explanation:
genericamente in legalese si parla di 'recourse' (anche per l'amministrazione). In questo case serve un estratto del ricorso (extract).
Spero possa andare bene anche in questo contesto.
Cristina




Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal/claim (short form)


Explanation:
what about 'appeal'? Eurodicautom and Codeluppi confirm.
In the context of ammortamento perhaps it would be best to use "claim" (Codeluppi again confirms)
Estratto may imply that reference is made to the document rather than the action itself.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
thank you