KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

giudizio di opposizione

English translation: opposition proceedings


07:02 Oct 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: giudizio di opposizione
contained inside warrant of attorney attached to writ of summons
Jacopo Della Croce di Dojola
English translation:opposition proceedings
Explanation:
I've translated it as above in the specific context of insolvency and bankruptcy. Basically, opposizione or impugnazione are used by Italian lawyers in very broad sense to mean any proceedings whereby one appeals, objects to, challenges, contests or files opposition to a decision/judgement/order/ruling etc.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. The involved lawyer said it had to do with "impugnazione" in general, as you state in your explanation. The problem was finding a suitable english translation for it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opposition proceedingsRichard Boyce
5objection
mónica alfonso
4 +1opposition
CLS Lexi-tech
4legal redress
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4Jacopo aveva difficoltà a inserire la frase completa e me la inviata
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objection


Explanation:
proceeding(s)
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposition


Explanation:
ho tradotto alcuni testi, dall'inglese per un caso di "opposition" alla registrazione:

Vedi questo sito:

§ 1067. Interference, opposition, and proceedings for concurrent use registration or for cancellation; notice; Trademark Trial and Appeal Board [Section 17]

In every case of interference, opposition to registration, application to register as a lawful concurrent user, or application to cancel the registration of a mark, the Commissioner shall give notice to all parties and shall direct a Trademark Trial and Appeal Board to determine and decide the respective rights of registration.

giudizio potrebbe essere semplicemente decision se si tratta di un board, or adjudication

Il sito indicato in calce, ti offre la legislazione americana del caso e una panoramica sulla terminologia utilizzata, che puoi riferire al contesto preciso che tu conosci meglio di noi.

buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.brinkshofer.com/resources/law/trademark1.cfm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
45 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal redress


Explanation:
Objecting the verdict.

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jacopo aveva difficoltà a inserire la frase completa e me la inviata


Explanation:
per sottoporla alla vostra attenzione:

\"MANDATO ad litem Delego a rappresentarmi in questa causa, in ogni sua fase e grado, appello ed esecuzione, ***compreso l\'eventuale giudizio di opposizione,*** con ogni più ampia facoltà di Legge incluse quelle di transigere, conciliare, rinunciare alla lite e farsi sostituire, nominare altri difensori, eleggere domicilio e proporre eventuali domande riconvenzionali l\'AVV....... ed eleggo domicilio presso il suo studio in ....\




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposition proceedings


Explanation:
I've translated it as above in the specific context of insolvency and bankruptcy. Basically, opposizione or impugnazione are used by Italian lawyers in very broad sense to mean any proceedings whereby one appeals, objects to, challenges, contests or files opposition to a decision/judgement/order/ruling etc.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. The involved lawyer said it had to do with "impugnazione" in general, as you state in your explanation. The problem was finding a suitable english translation for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
9 mins