KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

garanzie reali

English translation: collateral security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:garanzie reali
English translation:collateral security
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

07:22 Oct 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: garanzie reali
So cosa sono in italiano ma non so come renderlo in inglese:

"prestare garanzie di qualsiasi natura, anche reali, e pertanto concedere, tra l'altro, pegni su titoli e altri valori mobiliari, documenti rappresentativi, ipoteche e privilegi nonché avalli e fidejussioni..."

Grazie!

Jacek
Jacek Krankowski
ti riferisco soltanto quanto indica Codeluppi
Explanation:
garanzia reale:
collateral, collateral security, real security, tangible security.

buon lavoro

paola l m


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie! Jacek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ti riferisco soltanto quanto indica Codeluppi
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +1valuable securities, real guarantees
Barbara Cattaneo
5La real security o security on property ha per oggetto
anusca


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ti riferisco soltanto quanto indica Codeluppi


Explanation:
garanzia reale:
collateral, collateral security, real security, tangible security.

buon lavoro

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie! Jacek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: vedi sotto
28 mins

agree  Denise Muir: I've got collateral security in a glossary supplied by a client
23 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani: collateral security
1 day 7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valuable securities, real guarantees


Explanation:
Codeluppi + esperienza personale
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerold Stamp: I've also used real guarantees in this case
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La real security o security on property ha per oggetto


Explanation:
a seconda dei casi, un bene mobile, un estate o un diritto.

Diz. giuridico (con definizioni)
DE FRANCHIS



anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164