KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

trascrizioni pregiudizievoli

English translation: adverse (registration) entries


10:30 Oct 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: trascrizioni pregiudizievoli
La parte venditrice garantisce la liberta' dell'immobile da usufrutti, ipoteche e trascrizioni pregiudizievoli.
manulin
English translation:adverse (registration) entries
Explanation:
Basically, the vendor is warranting that there are no prejudicial entries in any register (e.g. land registry).
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adverse (registration) entriesRichard Boyce
5mortgage registrations
Catherine Bolton
4... prejudicial registrations ...
Simon Charass


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adverse (registration) entries


Explanation:
Basically, the vendor is warranting that there are no prejudicial entries in any register (e.g. land registry).


    lots of real estate contracts translated
Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... prejudicial registrations ...


Explanation:
The selling part guarantees that the building is free from usufructs, mortgages and prejudicial registrations.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortgage registrations


Explanation:
The seller guarantees that the property is unencumbered by usufructs, liens or mortgage registrations.

The terms generally used to indicate that the property is or is not clear are "unencumbered" and "encumbered", respectively.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906