KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

regime patrimoniale

English translation: matrimonial property law/statutory matrimonial regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regime patrimoniale
English translation:matrimonial property law/statutory matrimonial regime
Entered by: Angela Arnone

10:34 Oct 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: regime patrimoniale
Agli effetti delle norme regolanti il regime patrimoniale della famiglia, i coniugi venditori dichiarano di versare tra loro in regime di separazione dei beni.
manulin
matrimonial property law/statutory matrimonial regime
Explanation:
We are referring here to the law that governs the rights of property within the family. The famous "communiioen dei beni".
If you check Eurodic you will find two entries:
"regime patrimoniale della famiglia"
English Term given "matrimonial property law"
or

regime patrimoniale legale
English Term given - statutory matrimonial regime


and in English sites there are many examples:

Matrimonial Property Act
... contract out of the statutory regime. A number of the provisions provided in the Bill were similar to that contained in the Matrimonial Property Act, however ...
www.fairsplit.org.nz/history.htm


Ministry of Justice: Publications: Misc: 1998: Comparison ...
... main features of the Matrimonial Property Act (as amended by the Amendment Bill) and, by way of comparison, the proposed statutory property regime for de facto ...
www.justice.govt.nz/pubs/other/1998/comparison/

MATRIMONIAL PROPERTY LAW AND THE HAGUE CONVENTION ... have their own rules of matrimonial property law, which are often different from those applicable in the Netherlands. The statutory regime applicable in other ...
www.xs4all.nl/~advocare/folder57.htm


Selected Statutes & Codal Articles - TOP
... or modification of matrimonial regime LA CC Art. 2330 ... LA CC Art. 2331, Form of matrimonial agreement LA CC Art ... LA RS 9:954 Statutory form PROVISIONAL CUSTODY BY ...
www.lna.org/law/slctlaws.htm


Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5matrimonial property law/statutory matrimonial regime
Angela Arnone
4system governing ownership of the family's assets
Marian Greenfield
4 -1statement of assests and liabilities
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system governing ownership of the family's assets


Explanation:
in other words, are the marital assets owned jointly or individually

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statement of assests and liabilities


Explanation:
In campo legale c'è anche:
estate and property
ma non so se si applica in questo caso.
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: Statement of assets and liabilities is the "stato patrimoniale" and is part of a financial statement. Not the case here.
3 hrs
  -> You are right and I thank you for pointing out.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matrimonial property law/statutory matrimonial regime


Explanation:
We are referring here to the law that governs the rights of property within the family. The famous "communiioen dei beni".
If you check Eurodic you will find two entries:
"regime patrimoniale della famiglia"
English Term given "matrimonial property law"
or

regime patrimoniale legale
English Term given - statutory matrimonial regime


and in English sites there are many examples:

Matrimonial Property Act
... contract out of the statutory regime. A number of the provisions provided in the Bill were similar to that contained in the Matrimonial Property Act, however ...
www.fairsplit.org.nz/history.htm


Ministry of Justice: Publications: Misc: 1998: Comparison ...
... main features of the Matrimonial Property Act (as amended by the Amendment Bill) and, by way of comparison, the proposed statutory property regime for de facto ...
www.justice.govt.nz/pubs/other/1998/comparison/

MATRIMONIAL PROPERTY LAW AND THE HAGUE CONVENTION ... have their own rules of matrimonial property law, which are often different from those applicable in the Netherlands. The statutory regime applicable in other ...
www.xs4all.nl/~advocare/folder57.htm


Selected Statutes & Codal Articles - TOP
... or modification of matrimonial regime LA CC Art. 2330 ... LA CC Art. 2331, Form of matrimonial agreement LA CC Art ... LA RS 9:954 Statutory form PROVISIONAL CUSTODY BY ...
www.lna.org/law/slctlaws.htm


Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602