KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

disposizioni agevolative

English translation: provisions (relieving )/measures ( easing )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disposizioni agevolative
English translation:provisions (relieving )/measures ( easing )
Entered by: JH Trads

10:35 Oct 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: disposizioni agevolative
Le parti richiedono l'applicazione delle disposizioni agevolative e cioe' la tassazione nella misura del 4%.
manulin
relieving provisions / easing measures
Explanation:
Hi manulin,
the first would be more legal, the second term much in use in finance as you can see in the refs. below:

"must be made by the later of the balance-due date for the emigration year and
three months after royal assent. There are three new relieving provisions. ...
www.ctf.ca/ctfpubs/cth/990101.htm - 5k"

and
"fiscal year. We forecast a further fall of long-term interest rates amid the deterioration
of economic conditions and additional monetary easing measures. The ...
www.dkb.co.jp/english/market/news-e/200106/1e.html - 30k"

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax relief / tax benefits
Catherine Bolton
5facilitating dispositions
Simon Charass
4relieving provisions / easing measuresJH Trads


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relieving provisions / easing measures


Explanation:
Hi manulin,
the first would be more legal, the second term much in use in finance as you can see in the refs. below:

"must be made by the later of the balance-due date for the emigration year and
three months after royal assent. There are three new relieving provisions. ...
www.ctf.ca/ctfpubs/cth/990101.htm - 5k"

and
"fiscal year. We forecast a further fall of long-term interest rates amid the deterioration
of economic conditions and additional monetary easing measures. The ...
www.dkb.co.jp/english/market/news-e/200106/1e.html - 30k"

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facilitating dispositions


Explanation:
The parties request the application of the facilitating dispositions, namely the taxation at rate of 4%.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax relief / tax benefits


Explanation:
Basically, we're talking about provisions that provide tax relief or benefits:
The parties request the application of tax benefits at the rate of 4%.

In any event, I would use "provisions" and not "dispositions".


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: of course
9 hrs