KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

riserva di rettifica

English translation: reserve the right to rectify...


05:08 Oct 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: riserva di rettifica
Tutti i pagamenti delle provvigioni avvengono nella stessa valuta prevista dal contratto di vendita, con riserva di rettifica in funzione dello svolgimento definitivo dell’affare - from agency agreement
Trevor
English translation:reserve the right to rectify...
Explanation:
I would have gone for it in those terms...


... participant is unable to make such a report. We reserve the right to rectify the deficiency within a specified timeframe. There need be no waiting period if it ...
www.inselhuepfen.de/engl/agb.htm

Coconutshy.com - Our guarantee
... web pages are current and accurate. However, should a mistake occur from an obvious pricing or syntax error, we reserve the right to rectify such a mistake. ...
www.coconutshy.com/terms.htm

Livingstone International On-Line - Terms and Conditions
... and exclude GST. Prices are subject to change without prior notice. We reserve the right to rectify prices quoted in the invoice, if found to be incorrect. ...
www.livingstone.com.au/terms_conditions.html

www.oaktree-property.co.uk/download/landlord.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat... work is required ie burst tank, major electrical fire risk, we reserve the right to rectify the fault immediately and will, in the absence of any contrary
pages

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reserve the right to rectify...
Angela Arnone
5right to ammend / right to reviseTelesforo Fernandez
4subject to derogation
Derek Smith


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reserve the right to rectify...


Explanation:
I would have gone for it in those terms...


... participant is unable to make such a report. We reserve the right to rectify the deficiency within a specified timeframe. There need be no waiting period if it ...
www.inselhuepfen.de/engl/agb.htm

Coconutshy.com - Our guarantee
... web pages are current and accurate. However, should a mistake occur from an obvious pricing or syntax error, we reserve the right to rectify such a mistake. ...
www.coconutshy.com/terms.htm

Livingstone International On-Line - Terms and Conditions
... and exclude GST. Prices are subject to change without prior notice. We reserve the right to rectify prices quoted in the invoice, if found to be incorrect. ...
www.livingstone.com.au/terms_conditions.html

www.oaktree-property.co.uk/download/landlord.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat... work is required ie burst tank, major electrical fire risk, we reserve the right to rectify the fault immediately and will, in the absence of any contrary
pages

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Clarity is your middle name
3 mins
  -> almost - does V stand for veracity...

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to derogation


Explanation:
...or words to that effect. I think you might have to expand the concept to clarify it in English, since the Italian is very concise.
Understanding
Derek



Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to ammend / right to revise


Explanation:
This is exactly what I conclude.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110