KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

F.L.C.S.

English translation: Done, read, confirmed and signed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:F.L.C.S. fatto, letto, confermato, sottoscritto
English translation:Done, read, confirmed and signed
Entered by: Angela Arnone

22:06 Oct 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: F.L.C.S.
At bottom of police statement

Copia della presente viene rilasciata per gli usi consentiti dalla Legge...

F.L.C.S. in data e luogo de cui sopra ----//
Stella Woods
firmato, letto, confermato, sottoscritto
Explanation:
I did not find the acronym as you have it but "l.c.s." is legalese for "letto, confermato, sottoscritto" and "firmato" is all I can think of for the "f." Well, "firmato" and "sottoscritto" in the end are the same thing, and I would prefer someone to read and conferm BEFORE they sign... Maybe someone has a better "f" word? (Pun intended!)

Floriana

Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Grazie tante Floriana (I hate acronyms)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FattoBenjamin Montalbano
4 +1read, confirmed, signed
Catherine Bolton
4 -1firmato, letto, confermato, sottoscritto
Floriana


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read, confirmed, signed


Explanation:
L.C.S. is used to indicate Letto, Confermato, Sottoscritto -- read, confirmed, signed.
As to the F -- no idea. But I hope that this helps you at least with three letters out of four!


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kbamert: Fatto, letto, confermato, sottoscritto in data e luogo di cui sopra alle ore fons: http://www.romacivica.net/lpd/MODULISTICA/verbale_ricognizio...
723 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
firmato, letto, confermato, sottoscritto


Explanation:
I did not find the acronym as you have it but "l.c.s." is legalese for "letto, confermato, sottoscritto" and "firmato" is all I can think of for the "f." Well, "firmato" and "sottoscritto" in the end are the same thing, and I would prefer someone to read and conferm BEFORE they sign... Maybe someone has a better "f" word? (Pun intended!)

Floriana




    Sonzogno delle sigle
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Grazie tante Floriana (I hate acronyms)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kbamert: Fatto, letto, confermato, sottoscritto in data e luogo di cui sopra alle ore fons: http://www.romacivica.net/lpd/MODULISTICA/verbale_ricognizio...
723 days
  -> Hah, so hältst du dich also wach. Bin zum Glück nicht von den Kaffeepreisen abhängig. :-)

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fatto


Explanation:
Not being able to conceive the word, on the internet I found the F.L.C.S. on a complaint form of the Carabinieri. So I e-mailed the carabinieri and I received the answer back.

The F stands for Fatto

Regards
Montalbano

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kbamert: Fatto, letto, confermato, sottoscritto in data e luogo di cui sopra alle ore fons: http://www.romacivica.net/lpd/MODULISTICA/verbale_ricognizio...
721 days