KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

che il concorrente si trovi in rapporto di controllo ai sensi dell'art. 2359 c.c

English translation: that the competitor has joint control within the meaning of Art. 2359 of the Italian Civil Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che il concorrente si trovi in rapporto di controllo ai sensi dell'art. 2359 c.c
English translation:that the competitor has joint control within the meaning of Art. 2359 of the Italian Civil Code
Entered by: Norman Buhagiar

13:51 Nov 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Italian term or phrase: che il concorrente si trovi in rapporto di controllo ai sensi dell'art. 2359 c.c
the whole term is as follws and I woudl like to translate this but am rather mixed up as to its syntax: che il concorrente si trovi in rapporto di controllo ai sensi dell'art. 2359 c.c. con altra impresa partecipante ovvero di coincidenza anche parziale dei componenti degli organi di amministrazione e di rappresentanza nonché dei soggetti firmatari degli atti di gara
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
that the competitor has joint control within the meaning of Art. 2359 of the Italian Civil Code
Explanation:
that the competitor has joint control within the meaning of Art. 2359 of the Italian Civil Code with another shareholding company or ...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that the competitor has joint control within the meaning of Art. 2359 of the Italian Civil Code
James (Jim) Davis
4that the competitor has a control relationship
emanuela.v
4according to article 2539 civil code, are controlled by other bidding companiesdariodipi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that the competitor has joint control within the meaning of Art. 2359 of the Italian Civil Code


Explanation:
that the competitor has joint control within the meaning of Art. 2359 of the Italian Civil Code with another shareholding company or ...


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che il concorrente si trovi in rapporto di controllo ai sensi dell\\\'art. 2359 c.c
according to article 2539 civil code, are controlled by other bidding companies


Explanation:
those bidders who, according to article 2539 civil code, are controlled by other bidding companies or have, even if only in part, the same persons sitting on the administrative or representative organs or the same persons who sign the bidding documents;

dariodipi
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the competitor has a control relationship


Explanation:
with other bidding companies according to art....
I would suggest this expression, since you can't know if the company controls or is somehow affiliated, or more in general related to the other companies.
besides, the article speaks about "società controllate e società collegate".
I know I do not meet the criteria you requested, but maybe this answer can help you anyhow

emanuela.v
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian