azionare in giudizio

English translation: which is the subject of this litigation

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Italian term or phrase: azionare in giudizio
si evince con ragionevole certezza che i moduli X E Y interferiscono con la portata prottetiva del brevetto xyzzz qui azionato in giudizio
any ideas about how to word the last bit in English?
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:which is the subject of this litigation
Explanation:
As an example, convenire in giudizio means to bring legal action against someone. When something is azionato, it is what the legal action/litigation/proceeding is about.
Selected response from:

claudiocambon
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which is the subject of this litigation
claudiocambon
4 +2hereby enforced
Brannigan
3 -1protected by law.
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which is the subject of this litigation


Explanation:
As an example, convenire in giudizio means to bring legal action against someone. When something is azionato, it is what the legal action/litigation/proceeding is about.

claudiocambon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  cynthiatesser
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Cynthia!

agree  Marcello Joseph SPADA
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Marcello!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
protected by law.


Explanation:
demonstrates with reasonable certainty that the modules X AND Y
breach the scope of the patent xyzzz under which they are protected by law.

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This simply isn't what the Italian says. There has to be something about taking action to enforce them.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hereby enforced


Explanation:
I think they could saying that they are enforcing the patent (taking legal proceedings to do so) to enforce the patent rights (i.e. protect their rights)

Brannigan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is another possibility.
1 hr

agree  Marcello Joseph SPADA
6 hrs