KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

a querela della persona offesa

English translation: upon a complaint filed by the injured party


17:11 Dec 16, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Italian term or phrase: a querela della persona offesa
l’usurpazione di un titolo di proprietà industriale è punita, a querela della persona offesa, con la reclusione fino a due anni e con la multa fino a euro 20.000
lcstranslations
Italy
English translation:upon a complaint filed by the injured party
Explanation:
here is one suggestion...
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upon a complaint filed by the injured party
Sylvia Gilbertson
3by a complaint made by the offended person/the person hurt
Gad Kohenov
4 -1upon complaint filed by the offended part/personxxxR.C.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon a complaint filed by the injured party


Explanation:
here is one suggestion...

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: along the lines what I was thinking but was not aure about the complaint part, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
4 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upon complaint filed by the offended part/person


Explanation:
I'd rather change the words "offended part" with something more suitable to the fact that this is an industrial property issue (for example "the damaged company")

xxxR.C.
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Roberts: "offended part" is a literal translation of "parte offesa" and is not used in legal English
14 hrs
  -> thank you I owe you one.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by a complaint made by the offended person/the person hurt


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew