KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

di cui al

English translation: as stated herein, or :as stated in the present contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di cui al
English translation:as stated herein, or :as stated in the present contract
Entered by: stevo

16:07 Jan 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / preposition phrase - legal terminology
Italian term or phrase: di cui al
excuse the typo, my question was for "di cui al" -L'universita garantisce la realizzazione delle attivita di cui al presente contratto
stevo
as stated herein, or :as stated in the present contract
Explanation:
15 years' experience in translation of contracts from English into Italian. I have found this expression in several English /American contracts. I have a phraseological glossary of terms and expressions, compiled by pasting whole passages of original texts. Among the other options suggested, hereunder ususally refers to what follows, as per, as in the present contract are also ok. Have a nice day! ;)
Selected response from:

Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa, this fits perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as stated hereunder
Pasquale Capo
5set out in
Ilaria Bottelli
5as per
Elena Ghetti
5which at
xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1hereunder
Giorgia P
4as stated herein, or :as stated in the present contract
Maria Lisa Nitti
4as in the present contract
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which at


Explanation:
....guarantees [conducting] activities which at the current agreement / contract....

Good luck stevo

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hereunder


Explanation:
...of the activities hereunder.

("hereunder" implica già "trattate nel presente contratto o documento ecc...) Molto usato nel legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 16:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, se vuoi una formula più lunga, potresti anche scrivere:

... of the activities referred to in this agreement/contract

HTH

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: molto formale
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as in the present contract


Explanation:
Una soluzione alternativa
All issues, in- cluding proposals submitted by the Union, that are not referred to
in this offer shall remain as in the present contract." Respondent presented ...
www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/shared_files/ decisions/281/281-1263.txt

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as stated hereunder


Explanation:
or as stated in this contract; chhers, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as per


Explanation:
oppure "... under this contract"
"... pursuant to this contract"


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set out in


Explanation:
... of the activities set out in this contract.

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as stated herein, or :as stated in the present contract


Explanation:
15 years' experience in translation of contracts from English into Italian. I have found this expression in several English /American contracts. I have a phraseological glossary of terms and expressions, compiled by pasting whole passages of original texts. Among the other options suggested, hereunder ususally refers to what follows, as per, as in the present contract are also ok. Have a nice day! ;)

Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa, this fits perfectly